IngredientsNon GMO Soybean Oil
(Non Genetically Modified Organism- Glycine Soja)-our non-genetically modified organism soybean oil comes from plants that have not been genetically modified through any biotechnology procedures to add a specific trait. Non-gmo soybeans are not treated or exposed to any chemical pesticides during storage. This oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and, K which makes it an excellent moisturizer, and high in antioxidants. Beeswax (Cera alba/Cera flava)—this natural substance secreted by the honeybee is used as an emollient, and has soothing, healing and softening properties. Even after processing, beeswax retains some bactericidal properties, and contains Vitamin A which is necessary in normal cell development. Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinesis)-this non-greasy oil is similar to that of the skins own make up and is readily absorbed. Originally used as an alternative to the oil obtained from sperm whales, it has become an essential in modern cosmetics as does not clog pores and helps balance the production of the skin's sebum. Jojoba has a natural anti-inflamitory action that minimizes fine lines and wrinkles while promoting suppleness. Contains Vitamins B, C, and, E and acts as its own preservative. Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)- this calming and relaxing fragrance has antiseptic properties, and helps in the prevention of scarring. Lavender's therapeutic properties include: antiseptic, analgesic, anti-depressant, antiviral, bactericide, and decongestant. Sweet Orange Essential Oil Vitamin E Found in vegetable oils, including soy, is a natural antioxidant. It is valued for its soothing, regenerating properties. Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) is known to filter UVA & UVB rays and is also a natural antioxidant. It is also used in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. Zinc Oxide (ZnO)It absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB absorber that is approved for use as a sunscreen by the FDA, and is completely photostable. It is also a main ingredient of mineral makeup. |


