Ingredients

Non GMO Soybean Oil
(Non Genetically Modified Organism- Glycine Soja)-our non-genetically modified organism soybean oil comes from plants that have not been genetically modified through any biotechnology procedures to add a specific trait. Non-gmo soybeans are not treated or exposed to any chemical pesticides during storage. This oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and, K which makes it an excellent moisturizer, and high in antioxidants.

Beeswax

(Cera alba/Cera flava)—this natural substance secreted by the honeybee is used as an emollient, and has soothing, healing and softening properties. Even after processing, beeswax retains some bactericidal properties, and contains Vitamin A which is necessary in normal cell development.

Jojoba Oil

(Simmondsia Chinesis)-this non-greasy oil is similar to that of the skins own make up and is readily absorbed. Originally used as an alternative to the oil obtained from sperm whales, it has become an essential in modern cosmetics as does not clog pores and helps balance the production of the skin's sebum. Jojoba has a natural anti-inflamitory action that minimizes fine lines and wrinkles while promoting suppleness. Contains Vitamins B, C, and, E and acts as its own preservative.

Lavender Essential Oil

(Lavandula angustifolia)- this calming and relaxing fragrance has antiseptic properties, and helps in the prevention of scarring. Lavender's therapeutic properties include: antiseptic, analgesic, anti-depressant, antiviral, bactericide, and decongestant.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil
(Citrus sinensis) also known as Portugal or China Orange-this essential oil promotes the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming nervous digestive problems. It helps to eliminate toxins and stimulates the lymphatic system. Sweet orange oil has antiseptic, anti-depressant and anti-spasmodic properties.

Witch Hazel USP 14% alcohol by volume
(Hammamelis virginiana) also known as hamamelis water—this superb astringent with slight aromatic properties is used to reduce inflammation, lessen mucus discharge and has local haemostatic qualities (stops bleeding,)

Tea Tree Oil

(Melaleuca Alternifolia)—native to Australia this aromatic essential oil has been shown to be active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses. These antiseptic and bacterial properties make it ideal for skin care, and as a natural non-toxic disinfectant. Melaleuca oil exhibits unique characteristics that make it extremely difficult for germs to develop a resistance to it. Compared to other disinfectants such as iodine and hydrogen peroxide it is set apart because it does not cause harm to human tissue or release harmful vapors like ammonia or other household cleaners. The oil acts as a natural insect repellant and soothes sunburn and insect bites by reducing inflammation.

Rice Bran Oil

(Oryza sativa)-this food grade oil is high in antioxidants such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmetic acid and oryzanol. Rice bran oil promotes the forming of collagen, inhibits lipid peroxidation and provides moderate penetration with little greasiness.
(Sources: Kevala Center for Holistic Health; Rex, Rafferty, & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd.; Esoteric Oils and Salamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.; Oils by Nature Inc.; Columbus Foods; American Distilling; Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients Used in Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics by Albert Y. Leung and Steven Foster second ed Dec 1995; Botanical Safety Handbook by Michael McGuffin).

Vitamin E

Found in vegetable oils, including soy, is a natural antioxidant. It is valued for its soothing, regenerating properties.

Avocado Oil

(Persea Gratissima) is known to filter UVA & UVB rays and is also a natural antioxidant.  It is also used in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Zinc Oxide

(ZnO)It absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB absorber that is approved for use as a sunscreen by the FDA, and is completely photostable. It is also a main ingredient of mineral makeup.

Copyright © 2017 Simone Chickenbone Natural Put-Ons™