
*
Please contact us for wholesale prices
COMMENTS / INFO:
info@ilovechickenpoop.com
SALES:
sales@ilovechickenpoop.com
Donation and Event Inquiries:
marketing@ilovechickenpoop.com
Tel:
316.263.poop (7667) *
Fax:
316.263.9900
Address:
524 S. Commerce
Wichita, KS 67202
Return Policy:
30 Day Return Policy--For Clothing Items Only
Items must be returned or exchanged within 30 days of purchase in "like new," unwashed, and in resalable condition free of stains (make-up, deodorant, etc…)
NOTE: THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS NO POOP!!
And what that really means is:
Legal Poop
Have you seen this? "Warning: The safety of this product has not been determined"
Not to worry, this is just a labeling requirement placed upon us by the FDA. It sure doesn't mean that anything is wrong with our product or that it isn't great. As you can plainly see by our high quality ingredient list (all things that you recognize) these items are truly "common sense safe." Now we are not saying that you should eat our product, but if you did somehow get it in your tummy—it would be OK. Most products on the market today are technically required by the FDA to have this on their label. The statement is part of an FDA labeling regulation and will be on our tubes for an undetermined amount of time. Many companies slip through the cracks and do not comply completely with the guidelines set by the FDA, we try to be responsible and do everything by the book. Thanks for your continued support. Keep spreading the "PooP."
Simone Chickenbone's Ingredient List
Non GMO Soybean Oil
(Non Genetically Modified Organism- Glycine Soja)-our non-genetically modified organism soybean oil comes from plants that have not been genetically modified through any biotechnology procedures to add a specific trait. Non-gmo soybeans are not treated or exposed to any chemical pesticides during storage. This oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and, K which makes it an excellent moisturizer, and high in antioxidants.
Beeswax
(Cera alba/Cera flava)—this natural substance secreted by the honeybee is used as an emollient, and has soothing, healing and softening properties. Even after processing, beeswax retains some bactericidal properties, and contains Vitamin A which is necessary in normal cell development.
Jojoba Oil
(Simmondsia Chinesis)-this non-greasy oil is similar to that of the skins own make up and is readily absorbed. Originally used as an alternative to the oil obtained from sperm whales, it has become an essential in modern cosmetics as does not clog pores and helps balance the production of the skin's sebum. Jojoba has a natural anti-inflamitory action that minimizes fine lines and wrinkles while promoting suppleness. Contains Vitamins B, C, and, E and acts as its own preservative.
Lavender Essential Oil
(Lavandula angustifolia)- this calming and relaxing fragrance has antiseptic properties, and helps in the prevention of scarring. Lavender's therapeutic properties include: antiseptic, analgesic, anti-depressant, antiviral, bactericide, and decongestant.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
(Citrus sinensis) also known as Portugal or China Orange-this essential oil promotes the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming nervous digestive problems. It helps to eliminate toxins and stimulates the lymphatic system. Sweet orange oil has antiseptic, anti-depressant and anti-spasmodic properties.
Witch Hazel USP 14% alcohol by volume
(Hammamelis virginiana) also known as hamamelis water—this superb astringent with slight aromatic properties is used to reduce inflammation, lessen mucus discharge and has local haemostatic qualities (stops bleeding,)
Tea Tree Oil
(Melaleuca Alternifolia)—native to Australia this aromatic essential oil has been shown to be active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses. These antiseptic and bacterial properties make it ideal for skin care, and as a natural non-toxic disinfectant. Melaleuca oil exhibits unique characteristics that make it extremely difficult for germs to develop a resistance to it. Compared to other disinfectants such as iodine and hydrogen peroxide it is set apart because it does not cause harm to human tissue or release harmful vapors like ammonia or other household cleaners. The oil acts as a natural insect repellant and soothes sunburn and insect bites by reducing inflammation.
Rice Bran Oil
(Oryza sativa)-this food grade oil is high in antioxidants such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmetic acid and oryzanol. Rice bran oil promotes the forming of collagen, inhibits lipid peroxidation and provides moderate penetration with little greasiness.
(Sources: Kevala Center for Holistic Health; Rex, Rafferty, & Argent Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd.; Esoteric Oils and Salamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.; Oils by Nature Inc.; Columbus Foods; American Distilling; Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients Used in Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics by Albert Y. Leung and Steven Foster second ed Dec 1995; Botanical Safety Handbook by Michael McGuffin). |